NCELP Mailing List – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect when you sign up to the mailing list for the National Centre for Excellence for Language Pedagogy (NCELP) at the University of York. For details of how the University uses personal information in other ways, please see the other University Privacy Notices.

For the purposes of this privacy notice, University of York is the Data Controller as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Our registration number is: Z4855807.

What data do we have?

Personal data, including your name, your email address, and the name of the organisation you work for.

What is our legal basis for processing your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the University has to identify a legal basis for processing personal data. Our basis for processing your data is that you have consented to this (by signing up for the mailing list).

How do we use your data?

Your personal contact information will be used to send you the weekly NCELP newsletter. We will use information about the organisation you work at for statistical purposes – however this will not be done in a manner which could identify you.

Who do we share your data with?

Your information will only be accessible to employees and agents of the University, or third parties that process data on behalf of the University (e.g. web mail providers). We may share information about the organisation you work for with the DfE, our funders – however this is purely for statistical purposes and will not be done in a manner which could identify you.

How do we keep your data secure?

The University takes information security seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data. Access to information is restricted on a need-to-know basis and security arrangements are regularly reviewed to ensure their continued suitability. For further information see IT Services’ Security webpage.

Transfer of data internationally

In certain circumstances it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers the University will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.

How long will we keep your data?

The University will keep your data as long as you still wish to receive the weekly NCELP newsletter. If you choose to unsubscribe from the newsletter, your data will be deleted.

What rights do you have in relation to your data?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). You also have a right to withdraw consent (where this applies).

If you want to exercise these rights, then you can do so by contacting us at enquiries@ncelp.org.

Questions or concerns

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the NCELP Administrators at enquiries@ncelp.org.

If you have further questions, the University’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University has handled your personal data, we ask you to contact us in the first instance, so that we can try to put things right. If you are unhappy with our response, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). For information on reporting a concern to the ICO, see the ICO website.